NY G83297

October 16, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G83297

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. Kevin Black
Caddis Manufacturing, Inc.
3120 North Hwy 99W
McMinnville, OR 97128

RE: The tariff classification of a carrying bag for a fishing fly box from Indonesia, Israel, Hong Kong, and China.

Dear Mr. Black:

In your letter dated October 10th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is a carrying bag specially shaped and fitted to contain a fishing fly box. The bag has an exterior surface of 100% nylon and measures approximately 13 3/4" x 8 1/2" x 4 3/4". The interior of the bag consists of a single compartment that is secured by a zip-around closure. A pocket with a front flap that is secured by a hook and loop closure is incorporated on each side of the bag. An adjustable shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag.

The applicable subheading for the carrying bag for fishing fly box will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa and items from Indonesia are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,