NY G83277

November 7, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G83277

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030; 6204.49.5060

Ms. Lisa E. Girvin
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of women’s dresses from Hong Kong and the Philippines

Dear Ms. Girvin:

In your letter dated October 5, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 084-1129 is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The dress is sleeveless and features a round neckline, side vents, a self-fabric belt and a partial back opening secured by six buttons. This dress will also be imported in petite and tall sizes under style numbers 084-1130 and 084-1131.

Style 084-1117 is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The lined dress is sleeveless and features a V-neckline and a wrap front with self-fabric ties that fasten in the back. This dress will also be imported in petite and tall sizes under style numbers 084-1118 and 084-1119.

The applicable subheading for style 084-1129 will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 084-1117 will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 084-1129 falls within textile category designation 836 and style 084-1117 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,