NY G83266

October 26, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G83266

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Robert Glover
L.E. Coppersmith, Inc.
2041 Rosecrans Avenue, Third Floor
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of umbrella components from Taiwan and China.

Dear Mr. Glover:

In your letter dated October 13, 2000, on behalf of Treasure Garden Inc., Baldwin Park, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample swatches are being returned as requested.

The submitted swatches are representative samples of the materials used for the manufacture of garden umbrella covers. The swatches are said to be made of acrylic woven fabric, acrylic linen woven fabric and olefin woven fabric. The covers will be imported without the wooden or metal frames.

The applicable subheading for the umbrella components will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,