NY G83242

October 27, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G83242

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040

Ms. Lisa Girvin
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Girvin:

In your letter dated October 2, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 058-0032 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a round neckline, side vents and a partial front opening secured by three buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 058-0032 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 058-0032 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,