NY G83219

October 26, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G83219

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic candleholder from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated October 2, 2000, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a flower-shaped ceramic candleholder of earthenware, item number K562, that measures approximately 2 ¼ inches in height by 6 inches in diameter. Its exterior is composed of four petals situated on a leaf-shaped base. Its interior features a circular-shaped holder, measuring about 2 ¾ inches in diameter, that is designed to contain a candle (not included).

The applicable subheading for this ceramic candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,