NY G83170

October 12, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G83170

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Angela Masco
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a duffel style bag from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Masco:

In your letter dated September 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a duffel style bag.

The sample submitted is identified as the ”Bag Component of Jacket Style S8736AL10”. The item at issue is a shoulder style duffel bag designed to contain clothing and other personal effects during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The bag has a textile interior lining with no additional features. The bag features two front exterior storage pockets, which are secured by means of hook and loop fasteners. The bag also features a horizontal zipper closure at the top of the bag and two vertical zipper closures at each side of the bag that allows for large articles to be easily placed or removed from the bag. It measures approximately 20”(W) x 14”(H). Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for S8736AL10, the shoulder style duffel bag, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,