NY G83166

November 9, 2000

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G83166

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8483.30.8090

Mr. Paul Handy
Circle
985 Sullivan Road
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of a slide shoe bearing and a pivoting joint from Germany.

Dear Mr. Handy:

In your letter dated October 11, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Polysius Corp.

The items in question are described as a slide shoe bearing and a pivoting joint. A technical drawing was submitted.

You indicate that the slide shoe bearing is for use in a ball crusher mill and is designed to support a mill drum on a film of oil. The pivoting joint is used to support the slide shoe bearing. The bearing rests upon the joint, but it is not physically attached. You further indicate that the bearing and joint are “wear” parts that must be replaced periodically. Consequently, the joint and bearing may be imported together or separately.

The applicable subheading for the slide shoe bearing, whether presented with or without the pivoting joint, will be 8483.30.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plain shaft bearings. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

We cannot rule on the classification of the pivoting joint at this time. Information describing the ball mill crusher in which the pivoting joint is used, including the type of materials that can be processed by the mill, is required. In addition, indicate whether or not the pivoting joint can be used with machines other than the ball mill crusher, or if it is of general use as a bearing chair or seat.

When additional information regarding the pivoting joint is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs, Customs Information Exchange, Room 437, 6 World Trade Center, New York, NY 10048, attn: Binding Rulings Section.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,