NY G83160

October 17, 2000

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G83160

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586

Ms. Julianna Zeleji
Concepts, Inc.
P.O. Box 61553
Honolulu, HI 96839

RE: The tariff classification of a lanyard from China

Dear Ms. Zeleji:

In your letter dated August 22, 2000, received in this office on October 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is a lanyard made of a textile strip, 36 inches long, attached to a steel snap hook.

The applicable subheading for the lanyard will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director