NY G83152

October 17, 2000

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G83152

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Ms. Katie Mercatoris
Park Imports & Designs
501 N. Oak Forest Road (27534)
P.O. Box 10038
Goldsboro, NC 27532

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative rooster from India

Dear Ms. Mercatoris:

In your letter dated October 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is a large rooster made of iron. The rooster is a decorative piece standing 14 inches tall [35.6 cm.]

The applicable subheading for the rooster will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director