NY G83133

October 18, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 G83133

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6010

Rhea M. Bush
Chemtex L.L.C.
P.O. Box 9655
Michigan City, IN 46361

RE: The tariff classification of a washsuit for newborn infants’ wear from India

Dear Ms. Bush:

In your letter dated October 3, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is a short-sleeved bodysuit, which snaps together at the crotch.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted, of cotton, other, other, washsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 8.3 per cent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,