NY G83070

October 19, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G83070

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Angeli R. Rasbury
434 Clermont Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11238

RE: The tariff classification of flags from Korea, China and Mexico

Dear Ms. Rasbury:

In your letter dated October 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are two decorative flags. Both are made of a textile fabric panel. The panel for each item is made of man-made woven fabric. One panel, identified as item number 2058, is constructed of various colored and shaped panels sewn together. It depicts a lighthouse with embroidered stitchings outlining the lighthouse. The other panel is depicting a house and the word “Welcome.” Each panel is hemmed on all sides. Folding down the upper edge of each flag and hemming it has created a sleeve. The sleeve will function as the mechanism by which the flags will be hung.

The applicable subheading for the flags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,