NY G83047

October 27, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G83047

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Joseph T. Smith, Jr.
SDV (USA) Inc.
436 Rozzi Place,
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of plastic staples from France.

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated September 29, 2000, on behalf of Pellenc America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Sample staples were provided with your letter. The staples are composed of plastic and will be used in vineyard trellising machinery to hold vineyard vegetation in an upright position by affixing the vegetation to lifting wires.

The applicable subheading for the plastic staples will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,