NY G83043

October 6, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G83043

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
5 Thunderbird Drive
Novato, CA 94949-5883

RE: The tariff classification of a cell phone carrying case from China.

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated August 18th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is a small case that is specifically designed to carry a cell phone. You state that the product will be featured in L.L. Bean's Catalogue. The front exterior of the case is comprised of textile material of man-made fiber. The rear and side panels are comprised of a sheeting of plastic. The sheeting of plastic imparts the essential character. A front flap with a hook and loop closure secures the top opening of the case.

The applicable subheading for the cell phone case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity caseswith outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materialsother. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,