NY G83030

October 24, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G83030

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000

Mr. Michael Walt
African Express, Inc.
94 Nickerson Road
Ashland, MA 01721

RE: The tariff classification of cushion covers from South Africa.

Dear Mr. Walt:

In your letter dated September 21, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are two cushion covers. They are comprised of two panels sewn together along the edges. The front and back panels of both covers are made from woven cotton fabrics. The center front panel of one cover is printed with an elephant design. The front panel of the second cover is completely hand embroidered and features an elephant and geometric design. One cover measures approximately 15 x 16 inches and the second one 16 x 17 inches. The back panel of both covers has an overlapping flap closure.

The applicable subheading for the cushion covers will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,