NY G83026

October 23, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G83026

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. William Ng
Sunnywood, Inc.
181 Pembroke Drive
Lake Forest, IL 60069

RE: The tariff classification of a pet bowl from China.

Dear Mr. Ng:

In your letter dated September 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a collapsible pet bowl. The outer shell is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The interior is lined with a lighter weight nylon woven fabric. Sewn around the open edges is a web fabric binder. It measures approximately 4 inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the pet bowl will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,