NY G83019

October 30, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G83019

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Richard Tinelli
Mastercargo, Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from India

Dear Mr. Tinelli:

In your letter dated September 27, 2000, on behalf of Resolution Concepts Ltd., 110 West 40th St., NY, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted style number 9155D, a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, short hemmed sleeves, shoulder pads, a full front opening with 5 decorative button closures, 1 left front patch pocket at the waist, and a decorative hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,