NY G83016

October 27, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G83016

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 14368
Ft Lauderdale, FL 33302

RE: The tariff classification of a bottle holder from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated September 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a bottle holder.

The sample submitted is identified as item number B03E3026. The item is a single bottle holder measuring approximately 10 inches in height, and 3” in diameter. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of printed polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The interior is fitted with a styrofoam insert designed to hold one bottle. The article is secured by means of a zippered closure around the entire top circumference of the holder. The top of the item features a webbed textile carrying handle. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for B03E3026 will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,