NY G83013

October 24, 2000

CLA-2-:RR:NC:3:353 G83013

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.12.2000

Mr. Lisias Ransan
So Danca Vaenam Inc.
277 B Goolsby Blvd.
Deerfield Beach, FL 33442

RE: The tariff classification of tights from Argentina.

Dear Mr. Ransan:

In your letter dated September 27, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a pair of opaque, footed tights composed of 85% nylon/15% spandex measuring per single yarn 85 decitex. The tights will be used principally for dance.

The applicable subheading for the tights will be 6115.12.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Panty hose and tights: Of synthetic fibers measuring per single yarn 67 decitex or more: Other.” The rate of duty will be 15.7% ad valorem.

The tights fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Argentina are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,