NY G82983

October 25, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G82983

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030

Mr. Paul Leitner
Continental Agency, Inc.
535 Brea Canyon Road
Walnut, CA 91789

RE: The tariff classification of “Magic Mat with a Detachable Shade” from China.

Dear Mr. Leitner:

In your letter dated September 28, 2000, on behalf of Playhut Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted swatches are representative samples of the material used for the manufacture of a “Magic Mat with a Detachable Shade.” The swatches are made of 100 percent nylon mesh fabric 60 percent cotton/40 percent polyester, polypropylene nonwoven fabric, and polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting material. The pop-up shade will be constructed mostly of either the nonwoven fabric or the polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting material except for a mesh fabric panel on each side. The fabrics or the polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting material will be sewn over a spring metal frame. It will cover the roof and the two sides. The “Magic Mat”, which serves as the floor for the pop-up shade, will be made of a nylon mesh fabric panel sewn over a flexible wire frame. On top of the mesh base is a removable textile cover made of 60 percent cotton/40 percent polyester terry cloth fabric with buckles to secure it to the mesh base. Each of the corners is designed with a beverage holder. The shade and mat are attached with hook and loop fasteners.

The applicable subheading for the “Magic Mat with a Detachable Shade” will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

The Magic Mat with a Detachable Shade” falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,