NY G82980

October 3, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G82980

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4040

Mr. Shelly Monahan
SPI
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of boys’ shorts from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Monahan:

In your letter dated September 26, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

A sample of style B18432Q was submitted and will be returned as you have requested. The garment is described as boys’ swimwear, made of 100 percent nylon woven shell with a 100 percent polyester fabric knit mesh liner. The garment features an elasticized waistband with a full around drawstring, a mock fly, two side pockets with woven fabric pocket lining, a back patch pocket with a Velcro closure and a grommet hole at the bottom, and a side cargo pocket with a flapped Velcro closure and one grommet hole at the bottom. In your letter you state that the garment’s nylon fabric is coated with a polyurethane milky water-resistant coating with .11 mm thickness.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6203.43.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers. Bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, other, shorts, boys’, other. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

Style B18432Q falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,