NY G82974

November 22, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82974

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054

Mr. Djibril Makalou
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Makalou:

In your letter dated November 1, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 89-52225 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features a boat neckline, ½ inch wide shoulder straps and a partial side opening secured by a zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for style 89-52225 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 89-52225 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,