NY G82964

November 13, 2000

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G82964

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000

Mr. Troy E. Wiley
Morrison Express Corporation
114 Southfield Parkway
Suite 170
Forest Park, GA 30297

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China

Dear Mr. Wiley:

In your letter dated October 27, 2000, on behalf of your client, Holson Burnes Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The subject article, which is identified as item #30699, is a decorative glass box that is framed with pewter channeling. It measures approximately seven and one-half inches in width by six inches in length by one and one-half inches in depth. Its hinged, flip-open lid is comprised of five glass panels. A photograph measuring two and one-half inches by four inches can be inserted into the underside of one glass panel of the lid. The four remaining panels of the lid consist of one with dried flowers and three with clear glass.

You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is $3.30.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes: other glassware: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,