NY G82932

November 9, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 G82932

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Linda Moyer
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of chambray jumpers of 100% cotton for girls’ wear from India

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated October 31, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

Style MZ613x, to be manufactured in sizes 4-6x is A-line, fastens around the neck by means of very narrow straps which extend from the bib front to the buttons at the top of the straight-cut back, which zippers together.

Style MZ613g, to be manufactured in sizes 7-16, is a longer length garment, spaghetti-strapped, square-necked, which zippers together along one of the sides.

As you have requested, both sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, girls’, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.3 per cent ad valorem.

The jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,