NY G82924

November 14, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 G82924

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4050

Tina M. Beegle
Charles M. Schayer & Co.
15210 32nd Avenue South
Suite D
Seattle, WA 98188

RE: The tariff classification of unisex “2-1” trousers from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Beegle:

In your letter dated October 24, 2000, on behalf of Cabela’s Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted garment, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton, is elasticized at the back of the waistband, which buttons together above a zippered, fly opening at the front. A buttoned, flapped pocket is sewn onto the side of each of the upper legs. The lower half of each of the legs can zip off so that the garment can also be worn as shorts.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.62.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’trousersof cotton, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, girls’, other, other. The duty rate will be 17 per cent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,