NY G82916

November 16, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G82916

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400

Ms. Tina M. Beegle
Charles M. Schayer & Co.
15210 32nd Avenue South, Suite D
Seattle, Washington 98188

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Sri Lanka.

Dear Ms. Beegle:

In your letter dated October 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cabela’s Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

The submitted sample, style 92-1363, is an insulated and lined gauntlet style glove constructed of a knitted polyester shell material with a leather overlay covering the upper two-thirds of the palmside including the fingers and thumb. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist, a backside textile strap wrist tightener, a waterproof barrier, fourchettes, sidewalls, a hook and clasp and a adjustable elasticized drawstring bottom closure. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the knitted polyester shell material.

The glove falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

The applicable subheading for style 92-1363 will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,