NY G82900

November 7, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 G82900

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050; 6211.42.0060

Ludene Murphree
Gap Inc.
345 Spear Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of jumpers from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated October 26, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted styles 477713 and 477741, which will be manufactured for both infants and toddlers, are sleeveless, spaghetti-strapped, A-line, empire-waisted garments, which zip together vertically at the back, manufactured from twill fabric of 100% cotton; style 477713, however, is of denim.

The applicable subheading for the garments in infants’ sizes will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments, of cotton, other, other, other, other; and in toddlers’ sizes will be 6211.42.0060, which provides for other garments, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rates will be 9.5 and 8.3 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

In infants’ and toddlers’ sizes the jumper falls within textile category designations 239 amd 359, respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,