NY G82885

November 17, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82885

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040; 6211.49.9070

Ms. Jennifer Horner
Talbots
1 Talbots Drive
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest and blouse from Thailand

Dear Ms. Horner:

In your letter dated October 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 12015338 is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

Style 12015333 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a full front opening secured by five buttons, side tabs and a banded bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 12015338 will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: vests. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 12015333 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 12015338 falls within textile category designation 859 and style 12015333 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,