NY G82883

November 9, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82883

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Mr. Scott Perroncino
Classic Custom Brokers, Corp.
Cargo Building #80, Room 205
J.F.K. International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of women’s jumpers from India

Dear Mr. Perroncino:

In your letter dated October 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Spex Clothing dba Lemon Grass Sportswear.

All of the submitted samples are women’s jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. All of the garments provide insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment.

Style 11093670 features a scooped neckline, oversized armholes, a partial side opening secured by five buttons, an embroidered design at the neckline and lower right front panel.

Style 11088665 features a scooped neckline, oversized armholes, two pockets below the waist, an embroidered design along the bottom front panels and the front neckline and a full front opening secured by sixteen buttons. The neckline and pockets have a ruffled trim.

Style 11093654 features a scooped neckline, oversized armholes, a partial front opening secured by five buttons, side vents and an embroidered design on the upper right bodice and on the lower right front panel.

Style 11093679 features a scooped neckline, oversized armholes, a partial side opening secured by five buttons and diagonal embroidered designs on the front panel.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,