NY G82870

November 14, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G82870

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1012

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
Danzas AEI Intercontinental
29200 Northwestern Highway
Southfield, MI 48034

RE: The tariff classification of a vest from China.

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated October 18, 2000, on behalf of Jade Garment Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style PW 000101 is a man’s vest composed of knit man-made fiber fabric coated with 100% compact PVC plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The vest has 100% acrylic lining that resembles Sherpa lamb’s wool. The garment has a stand-up collar, oversized armholes, zippered pockets below the waist, breast pockets with a hook and loop closure and a full front zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for the man’s vest, style PW 000101 will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 and 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,