NY G82865

November 9, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82865

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9060

Ms. Nancy Beli
Miss Erika, Inc.
1407 Broadway
Suite 405
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Beli:

In your letter dated October 16, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 46321J is a woman’s jumper constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a scooped neckline, an empire waist and a back vent. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment.

The applicable subheading for style 46321J will be 6211.49.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: jumpers. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 46321J falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement but not to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,