NY G82848

November 6, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G82848

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3045

Ms. Alice Liu
Import Manager
Atico International USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 14368
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweatshirt from Thailand

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated October 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style B74U-3085, is a woman’s sweatshirt that is constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a crew neckline, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, and a rib knit bottom. A Christmas design is embroidered on the front chest.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweatshirt will be 6110.30.3045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweatshirts, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem.

The sweatshirt falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,