NY G82839

October 18, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G82839

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4040

Mr. John E. Staib, Jr.
J.E.S. Forwarding, Inc.
150 Broadway, Suite 1011
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of boys’ shorts from Israel.

Dear Mr. Staib:

In your letter dated October 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sportswear International LLC.

You submitted a sample of a boys’ shorts which you state is a product of Israel. The shorts are made of 100 percent woven nylon fabric. The shorts feature a waistband with four grommets and a lace up tie at the fly. The fly is secured with hook and loop fabric tapes. The shorts also feature two side cargo pockets with grommets at the bottom and a flap which is secured shut by means of hook and loop fabric tape.

The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6203.43.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, shorts, boys’. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,