NY G82820

November 21, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G82820

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030; 6211.43.0066

P. Tewani
Dalin, Inc.
60 Metroway
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven garments from India

Dear Mr. Tewani:

In your undated letter, received by this office on October 23, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted garment, style 01-620, consists of two women's garments tacked together at the shoulder to resemble a jumper and an undergarment. Both garments are made from 100% polyester woven fabric and extend from the shoulders to approximately the ankles. The outer garment has shoulder straps that are approximately 1 ½ inches in width; oversized arm openings; and side slits that extend upward from the hem to the vicinity of the hips. There is a printed design in the center of the bodice and at the hem in the front. The undergarment is a short sleeved, pullover dress. The dress has a scooped neckline, a hemmed bottom and extends approximately three inches below the jumper. Because the stitches at the shoulder are easily removable causing no damage to either garment, the garments are separately classifiable under their own headings.

The applicable subheading for the dress of style 01-620 will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's dresses of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dress of style 01-620 will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's jumpers of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The dress of style 01-620 falls within textile category designation 636 and the jumper of style 01-620 within category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,