NY G82808

October 24, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 G82808

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of toys in sets from China

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated October 4, 2000, received in this office on October 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc.

Three samples of item #12158 (A, B & C) were submitted with your inquiry. The articles represent three different styles of the “Carry Along Pretty Precious Set.” Each set contains miniature plastic toys that include a doll figure, vehicle, animal, lamppost and/or street sign. The assorted styles vary in color, figures and design. The individual sets will be imported packaged inside a clear plastic container with handle that measures 3” (H) by 3 ½” (L) by 2” (D).

The instant product is designed purely for amusement purposes and is viewed as a toy set in accordance with General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 1. We note that the container in which the toys are packaged is of a kind normally sold therewith and is classifiable with its contents. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the “Carry Along Pretty Precious Set,” item #12158 (A, B & C), will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,