NY G82806

November 6, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G82806

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Ms. Bettina Csekme

Spiegel Imports

3500 Lacey Road

Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Csekme:

In your letter dated October 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a woman’s 88% rayon, 12% metallic sweater that is constructed from openwork crochet and knit fabrics with gold spangles. The style number is T0169. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a round neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with 9 button closures.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted or crocheted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,