NY G82803

October 19, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G82803

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. April Vafeades
CFF World Freight
13 Addison Place
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag and pouch from China.

Dear Ms. Vafeades:

In your letter dated September 13th, 2000, on behalf of Cosmetech Mably Intl., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request consists of a carrying bag and a "heart pouch". A style number was not included with your request. The carrying bag is a shopper type of ladies' tote bag that measures approximately 3 1/2" x 9 1/4" x 3 1/2". The "heart pouch" appears to be a mirror holder of the type normally placed with a similar bag. The carrying bag has an exterior surface of sheeting of plastic and is lined on the interior. The top opening is secured by a ribbon tie closure. Two shoulder straps are permanently attached to the bag. The pouch is made of textile material of 65% polyester and 35% cotton and has an open slot for a mirror. The "heart pouch" will be classified with the carrying bag.

The applicable subheading for the carrying bag with "heart pouch" will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,