NY G82793

October 17, 2000

APP-6-2-62-TO:TT MEF G28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6209.30.3040; 6211.11.1020

Ms. Kris Spurbeck
Commodity Specialist
Target Corporation
Import Department TPN-09X
1000 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The Tariff Classification of Boys’ Nylon and Polyester Woven Swim Trunks from Macao

Dear Ms. Spurbeck:

In your letter dated October 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples of Boys’ Swim Trunks were submitted in the following Style Numbers: Style 51529; Style 51525; Style 51526; Style 51509; and Style 51516. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

Style 51529 is an Infant Boys’ 100% Nylon Tussah Swim Trunk. The pant features an elastic waist, polyester mesh lining, interior mesh coin pocket, three front pockets, two back pockets with Velcro closures, and three grommets to ease water flow. You state the swim trunks will be imported in Infant Size 18 months.

Style 51525 is a Toddler Boys’100% Nylon Tussah Swim Trunk. The pant features an elastic waist, polyester mesh lining, interior mesh fabric coin pocket, three front pockets, two back pockets with Velcro closures; and three grommets to ease water flow. You state the swim trunks will be imported in Toddler Boys’ Size 3T.

Style 51526 is a Toddler Boys’ 100% Polyester Microfiber Swim Trunk. The pant features an elastic waist with drawstring to allow for tightening, polyester mesh lining; interior mesh fabric coin pocket, one front patch pocket with flap and Velcro closure; and two grommets to ease the water flow. You state the swim trunks will be imported in Toddler Boys’ Size 3T.

Style 51509 is a Boys’ 100% Polyester Microfiber Swim Trunk. The pant features an elastic waist with drawstring to allow for tightening, polyester mesh lining, interior mesh fabric coin pocket, an exterior patch pocket placed over the right sideseam; and two grommets to ease the water flow. You state the swim trunks will be imported in Boys’ Medium Size 8.

Style 51516 is a Boys 100% Nylon Satin Twill Board Utility Swim Trunk. The pant features an elastic waist, polyester mesh lining, interior mesh fabric coin pocket, two grommets to ease the water flow, and an exterior patch pocket placed over the right side seam. The pocket flap is secured by a hook and loop closure. You state the swim trunks will be imported in Boys’ Medium size 8.

The applicable subheading for the Infant Boys’ 100% Nylon Swim Trunks, Style Number 51529, will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be16.4%.

The applicable subheading for the Boys 100% Nylon Tussah Swim Trunks, Style Number 51525; Boys’ 100% Polyester Microfiber Swim Trunks, Style Numbers 51526 and 51509; and Boys’ 100% Nylon Satin Twill Board Utility Swim Trunk, Style Number 51516, will be 6211.11.1020, Harmonized Tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits, and swimwear; other garments: Swimwear: Men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers: Boys’. The rate of duty will be 28.5%.

The Infant Boys’ 100% Nylon Tussah Swim Trunk, style Number 51529, falls within Textile Category Designation 239. The Boys’ Nylon; Polyester Microfiber; and Nylon Satin Swim Trunks fall within Textile Category Designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macao are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

David J. Austin
Acting Port Director