NY G82783

October 27, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G82783

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020

Mr. Steven M. Kirsch
MB Sport, LLC
33 Grove Street
New Canaan, CT 06840

RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover jacket from Cambodia

Dear Mr. Kirsch:

In your letter dated October 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number GM-GSS01W05, is a man's hip-length pullover jacket. In a phone conversation you indicated that the jacket is constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric which has a visible polyurethane lamination on the inner surface.

The jacket has a stand-up collar and a partial opening at the neck that is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment's collar. The garment has long sleeves with elasticized capping on the cuffs, a zippered pocket on the left chest, two front handwarmer pockets with zipper closures at the waist and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The garment has an elasticized locker loop on the rear yoke and two grommets under each armhole for ventilation.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,