NY G82776

October 27, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82776

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s upper body garments from Korea

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated October 2, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

All of the submitted samples are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric.

Style 2A203 is a woman’s upper body garment that features a square neckline, spaghetti straps and two back panels that fasten by means of a self-fabric tie. The back panels do not meet when fastened. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

Style 2A210 (chambray) is a woman’s halter-top that features a round neckline with a drawstring tie at the back, a full back opening secured by two buttons. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

Style 2A211 is identical in styling to style 2A210 and is made from yarn dyed poplin fabric. Style 2A212 is identical in styling to 2A210 and is made from solid fabric with an embroidered design below the neckline and around the bottom.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,