NY G82769

October 19, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G82769

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020

Ms. Kathryn Smith
Nike, Inc.
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, Oregon 97005-6453

RE: The tariff classification of a sports brassiere from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated October 2, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Style 222714 is a ladies’ halter strap sports brassiere constructed of a 88% polyester 12% spandex knitted fabric. The garment features a two ply front panel, a heavily elasticized ¾-inch wide band sewn in the bottom hem, and elasticized fabric trim at the halter strap, at the rounded neckline and the straight back.

The applicable subheading for style 222714 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassiere: other: other . . . of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.3% percent ad valorem.

Style 222714 falls within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,