NY G82757

October 27, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82757

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040; 6211.49.9050

Ms. Stacy Bauman
American Shipping Company Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from Cambodia, China and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Bauman:

In your letter dated October 2, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of The Dress Barn, Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 5009 is a woman’s blouses constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline, a back zipper closure, front slits and embroidered flowers on the front panel.

Style 5007 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a collar and lapels, side vents and a full front opening secured by three buttons.

Style 5016 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline, two patch pockets below the waist, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

Style 5018 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouses is sleeveless and features a collar, a V-neckline, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for styles 5009, 5007 and 5018 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 5016 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. Products of Cambodia are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,