NY G82743

October 18, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G82743

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.8000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of D-Ornithine hydrochloride, CAS 16682-12-5 from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 28, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

D-Ornithine hydrochloride, CAS 16682-12-5, also known as D-(-)-2,5-diaminopentanoic acid, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for D-Ornithine hydrochloride will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,