NY G82715

October 31, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 G82715

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.4060

Ms. Gail Mulroy
Alba Wheels Up International, Inc.
One Exchange Place, Suite 904
Jersey City, NJ 07302-3911

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven skirt from China.

Dear Ms. Mulroy:

In your letter dated September 25, 2000, on behalf of your client Global Sourcing & Design Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #AKDW60621, is a woman’s skirt constructed from 100% linen woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized waist and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the Skirt, Style #AKDW60621, will be 6204.59.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts or divided skirts, of other textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.8% ad valorem.

Style #AKDW60621 falls within textile category designation 842. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity