NY G82694

October 19, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G82694

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.9050

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The Tariff Classification of A Phone Flasher from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated September 25,2000, on behalf of S. R. Mickelberg, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the phone flasher is made of plastic and is in the shape of a cell phone. The item contains electronics that will light up when a cell phones rings. The phone flasher has to be within three feet of a cell phone for it to light up.

The applicable subheading for the phone flasher will be 8531.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,