NY G82653

October 2, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G82653

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020

Ms. Kathryn Smith
Nike, Inc.
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, Oregon 97005-6453

RE: The tariff classification of a sports brassiere from Israel.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated September 21, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 222793 is a ladies’ sport brassiere seamlessly constructed of a 85% nylon 15% spandex knitted fabric with elasticized shoulder straps that criss-cross at the garment back. The brassiere has heat-set cups that are outlined with distinct 1 x 1 rib knit construction. Additional features include a 1-¼ inch wide bottom hem, and elasticized fabric trim at the rounded neckline, the straight back and the armholes.

The applicable subheading for the sport brassiere will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassiere: other: other . . . of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.3% percent ad valorem. The brassiere may be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,