NY G82637

September 27, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G82637

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Pamela Pinter
Big Apple Customs Brokers
151-02 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a sports bag from China.

Dear Ms. Pinter:

In your letter dated September 22nd, 2000, on behalf of Regent Sports Corp., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is a sports bag that is designed to carry equipment for games such as croquet, badminton, and tetherball. The bag has an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers. The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A full-width zippered closure secures the top opening of the bag. A carry strap is permanently attached to the bag.

The applicable subheading for the sports bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,