NY G82597

October 3, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G82597

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030

Ms. Christina Swidersky
Venator Group, Inc.
3543 Simpson Ferry Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011

RE: The tariff classification of men’s multi purpose shorts from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Swidersky:

In your letter dated September 20, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a men’s woven 100 percent nylon shorts, identified as style CH-1366. You state that this pair of shorts will be marketed as multi-purpose shorts. The shorts feature an elasticized waistband with a braided drawtape, a knit mesh interior liner, two side seam pockets with partial mesh pocket lining, two zippered front pockets on the leg with partial mesh pocket lining and on top of these pockets are two patch pockets with two grommet holes each.

The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

Style CH-1366 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,