NY G82575

October 5, 2000

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 G82575

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560

Mr. Gene Finkelsteyn
Elbor Corp.
60 Parkview Place
Baldwin, NY 11510

RE: The tariff classification of a digging tool from Russia.

Dear Mr. Finkelsteyn:

In your letter dated September 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your item as a simple mechanical implement that can be used in place of a post-hole digger to dig holes 4 – 10 inches in diameter in soil. It is approximately 4 feet long and weighs approximately 10 pounds. Both the shaft and propeller blade are made of steel. The digging tool has a wooden handle.

The applicable subheading for the digging tool will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: other: of iron or steel: other: other (including parts). The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8205.59.5560, HTS, which are products of Russia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director