NY G82558

October 17, 2000

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 G82558

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8431.20.0000

Mr. Howard R. Mayer
Queen City Forging Company
235 Tennyson Street
Cincinnati, OH 45226-1599

RE: The tariff classification of fork hangars from China

Dear Mr. Mayer:

In your letter dated September 22, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your inquiry you submitted drawings of top and bottom fork hangers, referred to in the drawings as fork hooks. The fork hangers allow forks to be attached to a carriage assembly which is hydraulically raised and lowered on a forklift truck mast. The forged steel hangars are rectangular in shape, are approximately 6 inches wide, 3 inches high, and 2 inches deep, and weigh from 15 to 70 ounces. They have rounded corners and sides, and may contain a drilled hole. After importation they are arc welded to the vertical portions of the L-shaped forklift forks, thus allowing the forks to be attached with the desired spacing on the lift carriage assembly.

The applicable subheading for the fork hangars will be 8431.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of heading 8427 (fork-lift trucks). The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,