NY G82545

October 20, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G82545

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of metal candleholders from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated September 25, 2000, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the information submitted, is metal candleholders that are referred to as the “Candle Towers,” item numbers FG7356M (A) and (B). Each item consists of an elongated iron cone-shaped framework, measuring approximately 33 ½ inches long, with an antique copper color finish. Each features a ring-shaped base from which emanates an interior metal spiral that culminates at the article’s vertex in a form for containing a glass candleholder. Item numbers FG7356M (A) and (B) possess a metal dragonfly and butterfly-shaped figure, respectively, with each affixed to the spiral’s end and situated just above the glass holder.

The applicable subheading for this metal candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,